CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Ms. Soolin Shu
Pan Asian Creations Limited
Unit No. 182, 1/F., Peninsula Centre
No. 67 Mody Road
Kowloon, Hong Kong
China

RE: The tariff classification of wall hanging decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Shu:

In your letter dated August 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 8307-19026, “Wall Hanging Skull with Key Hole in Back and Sign.” The article consists of a battery powered, plastic, flat-backed skull with a frightening wide open mouth displaying hideous teeth. The skull features a “Trick or Treat” sign fastened by rope hanging from its chin. When activated, the interior of the skull is illuminated. The decoration is marketed and sold only for Halloween.

You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 8307-19027, “Wall Hanging Jack Head with Key Hole in Back and Sign.” The article consists of a battery powered, plastic, flat-backed jack-o’-lantern with a frightening wide open mouth displaying its hideous grin. The jack-o’-lantern features a “Trick or Treat” sign fastened by rope hanging from its chin. When activated, the interior of the skull is illuminated. The decoration is marketed and sold only for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item numbers 8307-19026 and 8307-19027 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division